CAS 99-20-7 Organic Trehalose,
Low Calorie Trehalose Natural Sweetener,
Increase Moisture Retention Organic Trehalose
Product Information:Physical and Chemical Properties
Trehalose (from Turkish tıgala – a sugar derived from insect cocoons + -ose) is a sugar consisting of two molecules of glucose. It is also known as mycose or tremalose. Some bacteria, fungi, plants and invertebrate animals synthesize it as a source of energy, and to survive freezing and lack of water.Extracting trehalose was once a difficult and costly process, but around 2000, the Hayashibara company (Okayama, Japan) discovered an inexpensive extraction technology from starch. Trehalose has high water retention capabilities, and is used in food, cosmetics and as a drug. A procedure developed in 2017 and using trehalose allows sperm storage at room temperatures.
Applications of Trehalose:
Trehalose can be used to:
Contact Person: admine